Cookies settings

We use cookies on our website.

Some of them are necessary for the functioning of the site, but you can decide about others.

Dear Customers,

Please allow us to inform you about how we at ICE Industrial Services a.s. ("we" or "our company") process your personal data or personal data of persons authorised to represent your company ("personal data") in connection with the performance of our business activities.

The purpose of this notice is to provide you with information about what personal data we collect, how we handle it, from what sources we obtain it, for what purposes we use it, to whom we may disclose it, where you can obtain information about personal data and what your rights are in the area of personal data protection. When processing personal data, we are governed by generally binding legal regulations and the processing of personal data is always only carried out to the extent determined by the specific purpose of the processing.

Please, familiarize yourself with the content of this notice. We are ready to answer any questions you may have at our registered office at Štěpánská 621/34, 110 00 Prague 1, email gdpr@ice.cz and/or telephone + 420 230 234 234.

I. General information

Our company is obliged to process certain personal data with respect to its business activities, in particular for the purpose of fulfilling legal and contractual obligations. In this respect, we would not be able to provide our services and products to you or your company without your personal data. 

1.1    Personal Data Processing Principles

When processing personal data, we honour and respect the highest possible standards of personal data protection and in particular comply with the following principles:

  1. We always process your personal data for a clearly and comprehensibly stated purpose, by the stated means, in the stated manner, and only for the period of time that is necessary in relation to the purposes of processing; we only process accurate personal data of customers (persons authorised to act on behalf of customers), and we ensure that the processing of such data is consistent with the stated purposes and necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes;

  1. We protect your personal data as confidential information; therefore, we process the personal data of our customers (persons authorised to act on behalf of customers) in a manner that ensures the highest possible security of such data and that prevents any unauthoris ed or accidental access to, alteration, destruction or loss of, unauthorized transfer of, or other unauthorized processing of, personal data, as well as other misuse of such data;

  1. We always inform you in a comprehensible manner about the processing of your personal data and your rights to accurate and complete information about the circumstances of this processing, as well as your other related rights;

  1. we have set up and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to all possible risks; all persons who come into contact with the personal data of customers (persons authorised to act on behalf of customers) are obliged to maintain confidentiality of information obtained in connection with the processing of such data.

II.Information on the processing of personal data

2.1    Data controller information

The controller of your personal data is ICE Industrial Services a.s., with its registered office at Štěpánská 621/34, 110 00 Prague 1, ID No.: 291 58 541, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file No. B 18866.

2.2    Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing

2.2.1    Processing of personal data without your consent

These are generally situations where you are obliged to provide us with certain personal data as a condition for us to provide you or your company with our services or product, or where we are entitled to process your personal data obtained by other means.

  1. We are entitled to process your personal data without your consent for the following purposes to comply with our legal obligations, in particular:

  2. preventing damage to our company's property;

  3. preventing fraudulent behaviour to which our company may be exposed;

  4. compliance with any obligation to identify and control the customer under the Act on Selected Measures against the Legitimisation of Proceeds of Crime and Terrorist Financing (AML Act);

  1. Entering into or performing a contract with you.

This is in particular the actual implementation of a contractual relationship or other performance of a contract between our company and you or your company. The personal data is necessary, among other things, to enable the contractual relationship to be carried out without unreasonable legal risks, including in the course of negotiations to conclude or amend a contract with you or your company, i.e. for example, in the course of booking services or our capacities prior to the conclusion of the contract.

  1. Protection of rights and legally protected interests, in particular for:

  1. protection of the rights and legally protected interests of our company, debt recovery, realisation of collateral or other claims, development and evolution of the services provided;

  2. negotiations with interested parties on the assignment of our company's receivables from the customer or on other forms of transfer or assignment of the receivables, including related implementation, and other related negotiations with third parties, in particular informing providers of related collateral, etc;

  3. resolving all disputed ageda, especially for the purposes of litigation or other disputes.

  1. Our legitimate interests.

This is particularly the case in the context of a customer relationship, where the controller processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, for fraud prevention or to ensure the network and information security of IT systems.

2.3    Scope of processing of personal data of customers

Our company processes your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfil the above purposes. We process contact data (contact addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail and fax addresses or other similar contact data) and identification data (first name, surname; in the case of a customer of a natural person - entrepreneur, also ID number and VAT number, photograph).

2.4    The manner of personal data processing

The way our company processes your personal data includes manual and automated processing in our company's information systems and in physical form.

Personal data is processed primarily by our employees and, to the extent necessary, by third parties. Prior to any transfer of personal data to a third party, we will always enter into a written contract with that party which contains the same safeguards for the processing of personal data as our company itself complies with in accordance with its legal obligations.

2.5    Recipients of personal data

The personal data of our customers are disclosed in particular to our company employees in connection with the performance of their work duties, which require the handling of customers' personal data, but only to the extent necessary in each case and in compliance with all security measures.

In addition, personal data is transferred to third parties who are involved in the processing of personal data of our customers, or these personal data may be made available to them for other reasons in accordance with the law. 

The transfer occurs mainly towards:

  1. our accountants and economic advisors;

  2. suppliers of marketing and PR services;

  3. processors who provide server, web, cloud and IT services to us; and

  4. to our legal advisors.

Prior to any transfer of personal data to a third party, we will always enter into a written contract with that person in accordance with the legislation relating to the processing of personal data, in which we will regulate the processing of personal data in such a way that it contains the same guarantees for the processing of personal data as our company itself complies with in accordance with its legal obligations.

2.6    Transfer of personal data abroad

Personal data is processed primarily in the Czech Republic and then in the European Economic Area, potentially also in the United States of America, but with guarantees under European Union law.

2.7    Period of processing of personal data

Personal data is processed by our company only for the time necessary for the purposes of processing. We assess on an ongoing basis whether there is a continuing need to process certain personal data for a particular purpose. If we determine that they are no longer necessary for any of the purposes for which they were processed, we destroy the data. However, internally, we have already assessed the normal useful life of personal data in relation to certain purposes of processing personal data, at the end of which we assess the need to process the relevant personal data for that purpose particularly carefully. In this context, it also applies that personal data processed for the purposes of:

  1. the performance of the contract, we process for the duration of the contractual relationship with the customer; furthermore, the relevant personal data are usually usable for a period of ten years, except for longer processing on the basis of generally binding legal regulations;

  1. offering products and services, we process for the duration of the contractual relationship; furthermore, the relevant personal data are usually usable for ten years;

  1. customer care, we process for the duration of the contractual relationship with the customer; furthermore, the relevant personal data is usually usable for a period of ten years;

  1. job offers, we process for one year after the end of the relevant recruitment procedure.

2.8    Sources of personal data

We collect personal data in particular:

  1. from the customers themselves;

  2. from publicly available sources (public registers, records or lists);

  3. from potential prospects interested in our company's services as part of marketing events and campaigns;

  4. from our own activities, by processing and evaluating other personal data of customers.

2.9    Your rights in relation to the processing of personal data

You can exercise all your rights at our registered office at Štěpánská 621/34, 110 00 Prague 1 or by e-mail at gdpr@ice.cz, and you can also file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz).

2.9.1    The right of access means that you can ask us at any time to confirm whether or not the personal data concerning you are being processed and, if so, for what purposes, to what extent, to whom they are disclosed, how long we will process them, whether you have the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or to raise an objection, where we obtained the personal data and whether the processing of the personal data results in automated decision-making, including possible profiling. You also have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data, the first provision of which is free of charge, and we may require reasonable reimbursement of administrative costs for further provision.

2.9.2    The right to rectification means that you can ask us to correct or complete your personal data at any time if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

2.9.3    The right to erasure means that we must erase your personal data if (i) it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the processing is unlawful, (iii) you raise objections to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or (iv) we are required to do so by law. 

2.9.4    The right to restrict processing means that until we have resolved any disputed issues about the processing of your personal data, we must restrict the processing of your personal data so that we can only have this stored and, where appropriate, use it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

2.9.5    The right to object means that you can object to the processing of your personal data that we process for direct marketing purposes or on the grounds of legitimate interest. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

III. Electronic means of communication

Our company uses numerous technologies in the course of our business to make it as convenient as possible for you to access us and our services and products. This includes in particular services related to the use of the Internet and social networks.

3.1    Social networks. You can reach us through, among other things, various social networks. We use these communication channels mainly as marketing tools, and do not currently provide our services or products through them.

3.2    Cookies. In providing our services and products on the website, we also use cookies, which are small text files that are placed on the user's computer when they first load our website. These files make it easier for us to identify how visitors interact with the content of our website. This helps us to communicate more helpfully with visitors to our website, or to target our marketing more effectively. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session-cookies". They are automatically deleted when you end your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. Deleting cookies is entirely at your disposal within the settings of your browser.

3.3    Server log files. When browsing our website, information is automatically collected and stored in so-called server log files, which are provided to us by your browser. These are:

  • browser type and version

  • operating system used

  • referer URL

  • the name of the computer logging in

  • time of addressing the server

  • IP address

We do not merge this data with other data sources.

IV. Final provisions

4.1    This notice is issued for an indefinite period of time and shall take effect on 1 August 2021.

4.2     We may amend this notice at any time by issuing a new full version hereof; the current version is published on our website and is also available at our registered office.

4.3    Unless explicitly stated otherwise, all information provided herein also relates to the processing of personal data of potential customers, i.e. persons with whom we have not yet entered into a contractual relationship but with whom we are already in contact.